What I Got For Christmas - The Cherry Edition!

Monday, 31 December 2012

Hi lovelies!! Hope you are all having a great Christmas-New Year break!! I have been doing the customary tradition of stuffing myself with good food and watching lovely Christmassy movies :-)

This year I have been lucky enough to get some awesome cherry themed gifts from my best friend, Deena. She went to the US last month so got me lots of  lovely things while she was there. She knows me so well...I absolutely love everything!!

Collection of lip balms, Lifesaver cherry sweets, Trident Cherry and  Lime gum, sour cherry Haribo, cherry Twizzlers, Bath and Body Works Cherry Blossom set, Cherries on the Snow Yankee Candle, Philosophy Have a Cherry Christmas White Cherry Shower Gel/Shampoo/Bubble Bath and I also got some festive socks from my mum :-)

I put this gift in seperately because it deserves a special mention...Deena also bought be this beautiful DKNY purse...look at that shiny gold and black plate! :-) 

Also, no Christmas is complete without a pair of festive socks a la mother lol

Did you guys get anything nice for Christmas? Post your links below, I would love to see! :-)

Cherry Lane xoxo

#BBloggersXmas Epic Blogger Meetup!

Tuesday, 25 December 2012

Last weekend I went to London again to a fabulous and much anticipated Christmas beauty blogger event #BBloggersXmas organised by the lovely Lola from LolaStarHeart.com and Victoria from Vik Beauty at the Reebok Bar in Canary Wharf.

It was so much fun! There were over 60 bloggers there, some who had travelled from as far as Yorkshire just to be there! Many of us had been chatting on twitter the weeks leading up to the event so it was so lovely to put faces to names.

There were also a few brands at the event including Soapbox PR, Bad Apple Cosmetics, Twisted Sista, Aromatherapy Associates, Diva Hair, and the lovely ladies from Slendertone who I met at the previous blogger meetup (here).

Lola and Victoria did such a great job at organising everything! They created a quiz for us all to test our beauty knowledge and believe me it really did! Those questions were hard but a fun way for us all to get chatting :-) They also organised some delish treats like yummy cake pops and Popchips...soo good!! On top of that there were some lovely ladies doing free treatments! Anna from Aromatherapy Associates was giving hand massages, Diva Hair curling bloggers hair with their products (check out the pic below of the rather interesting (read kinky lol) looking hair tong and the Reebok Spa ladies were giving complimentary OPI manicures. I had my nails manicured and 10 days later my manicure still looks damn good...just minor tip wear, no chips (yes I have been really lazy and haven't changed my polish! lol).

Julie from Sweets Are My Weakness and Grace from All The Slap
Grace and Aysh from Truly Madly Beauty
How weird does this look! lol
Lola and Victoria
The amazing view from the venue. If you look clodely you might be able to see the ice skating rink at the back
Lola and Vik also managed to arrange an AMAZING goodie bag for us all! Just check out all these beautiful things!! Brands include Inika, Murad, Sleek, Glam Glow, Lee Stafford, StyleFile, MagniFibres, Lush, The Body Shop, Natio, Witch, ProperCorn (omg this stuff is sooo yummy!), Macadamia, AKA and mooooreee

oh btw I bought a new camera!! The Canon SX40! This was my first time taking it out and I really wanted to test it out a little so after the event I decided to stop by London Bridge and take a few snaps...I still have a lot to learn about the settings but I'm pretty happy with the way they turned out :-)

St. Paul's Cathedral in the distance

Thank you so much Lola and Victoria for organising this amazing event! I can't wait for the next one!

Cherry Lane xoxo

Dove Shea Butter Indulgence Christmas Gift Set

Thursday, 20 December 2012

I have really dry skin so moisturiser is the one product I can never do without! The one brand that I always go back to is Dove. Their products are all always so moisturising, smell luscious and never let me down. So today I'm reviewing Dove's Shea Butter Indulgence Christmas Gift Set.

This gift set comes with three products all inside a gorgeous white washbag. The bag itself is really pretty and elegant. The outside of the bag is made of a quilted faux leather type of fabric which is soft to touch. Inside the bag splits into two compartments on either side with sturdy see through white mesh and zippers to keep everything secure. The bag feels lovely and soft and looks chic too.I will definitely use for weekends away!

Inside you will find these lovely treats from Dove's Shea Butter Indulgence range

Indulgent Nourishment Lotion 250ml
Indulgent Nourishment Hand Lotion 75ml
Purely Pampering Nourishing Body Wash 250ml

As soon as I opened the bag I was hit with that gorgeously rich cocoa chocolately scent of the Shea butter! It's so heavenly...especially for someone with a sweet tooth like me! lol

The body lotion has a slightly lighter texture to the hand lotion as you would expect, both absorb into the skin  quickly without it being oily or greasy but giving me a nice sheen. They both leave my skin feeling really soft, supple and hydrated and the divine scent lingers for hours too :-)

The body wash is also soo lovely! I actually have a little soft spot for Dove body washes...because my skin is so dry I always try to give it as much moisture as possible and I've found Dove body washes to be really creamy and hydrating. I absolutely love those new Go Fresh frangances they introduced last year especially the Plum and Sakura (omg it gorgeous!) anyways back to the Shea Butter! The Shea butter is just as creamy and luxurious as their other body washes with that added cocoa scent. So moisturising and sweetly scented! :-)

This elegant set makes a lovely gift for Christmas or a nice little stocking filler. Dove Shea Butter Indulgence Gift Set retails £12.99 but is currently available at Superdrug for the bargain price of £9.99!

Cherry Lane xoxo

*PR Sample

Dove Winter Care Limited Edition Moisturisers

Monday, 17 December 2012

It is getting sooo cold over here where I live in the UK! We're reaching temps in the minus (I'm talking Celsius). The harsh winter cold and unforgiving wind is makes my already crazy dry skin even worse! Over the past couple weeks I have been trying out Dove's new Winter Care moisturisers and they have really been my saviour!

Winter Care Nourishing Body Lotion is a light formula containing Deep Complex, a blend of skin natural nutrients and rich essential oil to help nourish my skin. I've been using it mainly on my body before I go to bed. It absorbs very quickly and made my skin feel so much softer.

Winter Care Rich Nourishment Cream is a much thicker and richer cream giving me a much more intensive hit of moisture. This has been a saviour for my dry flaky legs! Because its a more rich and intensive cream its perfect for area's like elbows and knees where you need that extra nourishing protection.

Saying all that my favourite thing about Dove Winter Care is its absolutely gorgeous scent! Dove describe it as amber with sweet florals...for me its a beautiful delicate sweet fragrance which smells really clean at the same time. I'm rubbish as describing scents but believe when I say...you have to check it out!

Dove Winter Care Nourishing Body Lotion (250ml) retails at £3.99 and the Rich Nourishment Cream (150ml) retails for £3.29. Both are available exclusively in Boots and are currently on offer at under £3.

Cherry Lane xoxo

* PR Sample

Front Cover True Colours Kit - Christmas Gift Idea

Friday, 14 December 2012

Christmas is definitely all around us! And we all know what that means...shopping! If you are stuck for what to buy for a fashion conscious makeup loving chick then this Front Cover makeup kit could be the one!

Front Cover True Colours Kit is a this magazine style box kit with everything a girl would need to create a very beautiful and sophisticated look. The contains...

6 Baked eyeshadows
5 Satin pressed eyeshadows
5 Lip glosses
2 Nail polishes
1 Retractable lip brush
1 Double ended mascara for upper and lower lashes
1 Eye Mini Blender brush
1 Eye Rounded shader brush
1 Creamy Metallic eye pencil and smudger

Phew thats a lot!!

As soon as I opened the box the shimmering purple nail polish called out at me! I remember thinking it looks just like Fantasy Fire! On closer inspection is it slighter different, it has a gorgeous pinky purple and blue micoglitters on a clear base.

All the colours in this kit are very classic and elegant with neutral tones of creams, nudes, silvers and browns this kit will suit all skin tones. The colours are so easy to wear during the day as well  a few darker shades giving you abit of glam for the evening. 

I accidently nicked one...oopsie!
I'm really impressed that this kit literally contains everything you would need...lip brush, eyeshadow brushes, mascara and eye liner! The mini eyeshadow blender feels so lovely and soft and is perfect for applying colour precisely where you want it. I don't have a brush like this so I know I'll being using this again and again lol.

This Front Cover True Colours Kit retails for £25 and is available from Front Cover's website and QVC.

Cherry Lane xoxo

*PR sample

Christmas in Covent Garden, London

Wednesday, 12 December 2012

Christmas is here and its beautiful!! While I was in London after checking out the Revlon Exhibition I had a little wander around Covent Garden. One of my favourite parts of Christmas is all the beautiful lights! Totally brings everything alive and they're so magical! This post is more pictures than words....I hope you enjoy :-)

I love this Valentino poster in the tube station too...isnt it beautiful!

Cherry Lane xoxo

Revlon Enamoured - Celebrating 80 Years of Revlon

Thursday, 6 December 2012

Last weekend whilst I was in London I popped by Revlon's 'EnamouRED' exhibition in the underground depths of the London Film Museum in Covent Garden.

The exhibition was a celebration of Revlon's 80th Anniversary highlighting its history and featuring their ad campaigns over the decades whilst also commissioning some interesting art. 

It was really fun walking around and seeing their vintage lipstick cases, old nail polish bottle displays, magazine adverts and they even had TV screens showing old school TV ads from the 60s/70s. I really couldn't help but admire the glamorous beauty of Revlon's marketing.
This huge bottle is made of 2500 regular bottles of Revlon Polish

A couple weeks before the exhibition Revlon asked people on Twitter to post a photo of their lips on Instagram so I posted one of me wearing their Lip Butter in Peach Parfait and when I went to the event I noticed they had turned the photo's in lots of collages! And guess what...mine was there too!! Mine lips are the ones on the top right hand side...I couldn't believe it when I saw my pouty chops up there! I actually wanted to jump with joy but I had to contain myself in front of all the cool people lol

I have a couple more posts on my London adventure coming up, I hope you will enjoy them!

Cherry Lane xoxo